Video

Shorts / Reels Maker

Reframe any video to a vertical 9:16, square 1:1, or 4:5 crop for Shorts, Reels, and TikTok — fills the frame, no black bars.
Loading…

About Shorts / Reels Maker

Shorts / Reels Maker — free, private, browser-based video tool

Reframe any video to a vertical 9:16, square 1:1, or 4:5 crop for Shorts, Reels, and TikTok — fills the frame, no black bars. It takes video and gives you MP4. It runs in your browser, so the file is processed on your own device.

Why use Shorts / Reels Maker

  • ·Files stay on your device — nothing is uploaded
  • ·No signup needed
  • ·Works in any modern browser, on any OS
  • ·Free daily use; Pro removes limits and watermarks

How to use it

  1. 1Drop a video file on the page, or click to choose one.
  2. 2Pick the options you want.
  3. 3Download the MP4 file.

What Shorts / Reels Maker does

Reframe any video to a vertical 9:16, square 1:1, or 4:5 crop for Shorts, Reels, and TikTok — fills the frame, no black bars. The result is a MP4 file you download directly.

How it works

Hybrid renderer: WebGL2 for color grading and effects, WebCodecs for decode/encode, ffmpeg.wasm for muxing and exotic codecs. Multi-threaded via SharedArrayBuffer where COOP/COEP is available. The processing code runs inside the page, so your file is not uploaded to a server — you can confirm this in your browser's DevTools → Network tab.

Frequently asked questions

Does Shorts / Reels Maker upload my files?+
No. Shorts / Reels Maker runs in your browser and processes the file on your device. Nothing is sent to our servers.
Is Shorts / Reels Maker free?+
Yes, with a daily free allowance and no signup. Xonvert Pro ($4.99/month) removes the daily limits and the watermark on exported files.
Do I need to install anything?+
No. It works in any modern browser on Windows, macOS, Linux, ChromeOS, Android and iPad.

Related video tools