Dev

Hex Viewer

Inspect any file or text as hex bytes with ASCII sidebar.
Loading…

About Hex Viewer

Hex Viewer — free, private, browser-based dev tool

Inspect any file or text as hex bytes with ASCII sidebar. It runs in your browser, so the file is processed on your own device.

Why use Hex Viewer

  • ·Files stay on your device — nothing is uploaded
  • ·No signup needed
  • ·Works in any modern browser, on any OS
  • ·Free daily use; Pro removes limits and watermarks

How to use it

  1. 1Drop a text file on the page, or click to choose one.
  2. 2Pick the options you want.
  3. 3Copy or save the result.

What Hex Viewer does

Inspect any file or text as hex bytes with ASCII sidebar.

How it works

SubtleCrypto for SHA/HMAC/AES, WebAssembly for BLAKE3 / Argon2 / scrypt, and crypto.getRandomValues for entropy. The processing code runs inside the page, so your file is not uploaded to a server — you can confirm this in your browser's DevTools → Network tab.

Frequently asked questions

Does Hex Viewer upload my files?+
No. Hex Viewer runs in your browser and processes the file on your device. Nothing is sent to our servers.
Is Hex Viewer free?+
Yes, with a daily free allowance and no signup. Xonvert Pro ($4.99/month) removes the daily limits and the watermark on exported files.
Do I need to install anything?+
No. It works in any modern browser on Windows, macOS, Linux, ChromeOS, Android and iPad.

Related dev tools